The days of rubbing apricot kernels and sugar scrubs on our face are behind us, and we couldn't be more excited! The gold standard for exfoliation is shifting towards chemical exfoliants, bringing fourth a whole new realm of amazing skin care products.
The biggest benefit of using a chemical exfoliant compared to physical is that it is gentler on the skin (yes you read that right… applying acid to your skin is actually safer), as scrubs can damage the skin if not careful.
The Benefits of Exfoliation
Exfoliation helps to remove dead skin cells that cover up your newer skin. By removing this layer of dead skin cells, you are making your skin more receptive to the other products that you apply on top. It will also help to unclog pores, remove roughness, and help to even out your skin tone by removing dull skin cells.
If you suffer from acne, this process can be very beneficial for eliminating bacteria and preventing further breakouts. It is also great for ageing skin, as it can help reduce the appearance of age spots, while increasing new cell turnover for smoother, younger-looking skin.
Different Types of Exfoliating Acids
There are two main types of exfoliating acids that you will find in skin care products, Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHAs) and Beta Hydroxy Acids (BHAs). Both of these acids have a small molecular weight — therefore they can penetrate the skin deeply, and degrade the bonds that hold dead skin cells onto the skin. AHAs have a stronger water-binding ability, which makes them good moisturizers as well as exfoliators. BHAs are oil-binding, so they penetrate the deepest, and get to clogged pores and blemishes.
Serums that combine the two types of acids, with a higher ratio of AHA to BHA are great choices, as the two types of acids complement each other to target the skin in different ways. Our Maximum Glycolic Meta Serum is made with a variety of AHAs and BHAs to target your pores as well as the surface of your skin.
Acid In Consonant Products
Our DHE Mask is formulated with a light blend of AHAs and BHAs. Since the acid load is lighter than the Maximum Glycolic Meta Serum this is a great starter product if you have sensitive skin or are new to exfoliation. The formulation is supported by nourishing botanicals so you shouldn't experience any irritation at all.
Maximum Glycolic Meta Serum
There are a variety of brands with an exfoliating serum in their product lineup, so what makes ours different? Our formulation has a proprietary blend of 10% AHAs, which is the highest allowable level of AHAs in a consumer product in Canada. The majority of acid products on the market contain a lower percentage of acid to avoid irritating the skin. Yet when formulated properly, with the right soothing ingredients, a 10% acid can deliver maximum benefits to your skin without irritating at all.
Maximum Glycolic Meta Serum contains soothing and anti-inflammatory ingredients such as poria mushroom, pennywort, and common reed to prevent irritation from the acid. In a 42 day study, 100% of participants reported zero sensitivity or irritation from this product, while experiencing incredible results in the tone and texture of their skin. Unlike many acid serums on the market, our serum also is made of 100% naturally derived ingredients, so you don’t have to worry about exposing your skin to synthetic acids and preservatives.
We undestand how confusing ingredient lists can be, so we have listed all of our ingredients below with information on their function.
Glycolic Acid (AHA): Known as the king of AHAs, Glycolic Acid is the most researched exfoliating acid. It works well for normal to dry skin, and helps to remove dead skin cells at a higher level than BHAs. It is derived from fruit extracts in our formulation.
Lactic Acid (AHA): Similar to Glycolic Acid, lactic acid is a gentler AHA option and works to moisturize as well as exfoliate. It is derived from milk extracts in our formulation.
Propanediol: Used to increase the absorption of acids into the skin, this ingredient is important in helping the acids to penetrate deeper. It is derived from corn in our formulation.
Glycerin: Naturally found in fats, this ingredient is used as a water binding agent, to hydrate the skin in combination with the other ingredients in the formulation.
Citric Acid (AHA): A more gentle AHA than Glycolic and Lactic acid. It works in combination with the other acids to maintain pH, and balance the intensity of the acid.
Malic Acid (AHA): Another gentle AHA that is also useful in balancing the pH of the serum.
Salicylic Acid (BHA): This is a BHA that can penetrate the pore more deeply than AHAs, so it is beneficial for oily skin types, and acne. While the AHAs in this serum will work on degrading the dead skin on the surface, Salicylic acid will exfoliate inside the pore to decrease bacteria and prevent further breakouts.
Phragmites Communis Extract (common reed): Soothing ingredient to combat irritation.
Centella Asiatica Extract (pennywort): Soothing ingredient to combat irritation.
Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract (hibiscus): Soothing ingredient to combat irritation.
Poria Cocos Extract (poria mushroom): Soothing ingredient, and also an antioxidant to protect against free radical damage.
Sodium Lactate: The salt of lactic acid, used to balance the pH of the product.
Hydroxyethylcellulose: Derived from cellulose in plants, this ingredient helps add consistency to the formulation.
Niacinamide: A skin-restoring ingredient, beneficial for increasing blood flow, and reducing fine lines.
Sodium PCA (pyrrolidone carboxylic acid): Derived from the amino acid proline, Sodium PCA is a hydrating and skin-conditioning ingredient.
Glycine: As a naturally-derived amino acid, glycine is used to condition and repair the skin, as it is an important building block in tissue development.
Fructose: As a naturally derived sugar, fructose is used as a water binding ingredient to help promote hydration in the skin.
Benzyl Alcohol: Derived naturally from apricots, this ingredient is a natural preservative that has proven to be one of the least sensitizing preservatives available.
Benzoic Acid: Natural preservative.